HVAC Technician Certification FAQ

Can I perform HVAC work if I have a current WV contractor license with the HVAC classification?
No, effective January 1, 2016, each person performing HVAC work must have an HVAC Technician Certification.  For example, if there are three (3) HVAC Technicians working on a job they each must have an HVAC Technician Certification and their employer must have a contractor license with a classification which covers the HVAC work.

Am I required to have an HVAC Technician Certification if I bid on and receive the contract on a HVAC project but sub-contract the actual HVAC work or my employees perform the work?
No, an HVAC Technician Certification is only needed for the person who is performing the HVAC work.

Do my five (5) employees performing HVAC work on a residential home need HVAC Technician Certifications?
Yes, all persons performing or offering to perform HVAC work are required to have an HVAC Technician Certification.  (HVAC Technician, HVAC Residential Technician or Technician in Training)

How many Technicians in Training can I have on a project?
A Technician or a Residential Technician can have no more than four (4) four Technicians in Training under his direct supervision on a residential project and no more than two (2) Technicians in Training under his direct supervision on a commercial project.

What is considered HVAC work?
HVAC work means to install, maintain, alter, remodel or repair one or more components of a heating, ventilating and cooling system.

Are there exemptions?
Yes, a certification is not required to perform HVAC work in the following settings, see §21-16-3 (c) 1-4.
1. A person who personally performs work on an HVAC system in a single-family dwelling owned by that person or by a member of that person’s immediate family;
2. At a manufacturing / industrial facility as an employee;
3. A person performing electrical or plumbing work on an HVAC system so long as the work is within the scope of practice which the person is otherwise licensed or authorized to perform;
4. A person who performs routine maintenance on any HVAC system equipment.
How much is the initial certification?
Technician - $75.00
Residential Technician - $60.00
Technician in Training - $50.00
 
When do I renew my HVAC Technician Certification?
The expiration date is listed on your certification card.  In addition, you will receive a renewal form approximately forty-five (45) days in advance of the expiration date.
How much do I pay when I renew my certification?
Technician - $75.00 ($25.00 Late fee if expired past fifteen (15) days)
Residential Technician - $60.00 ($25.00 Late fee if expired past fifteen (15) days)
Technician in Training - $50.00 ($25.00 Late fee if expired past fifteen (15) days)

Do I have to test to acquire a HVAC Technician Certification?
 
All Technician applicants will be required to take a written exam to acquire a certification, All Residential Technicians can acquire a certification without examination on or before December 31, 2019.  However, Residential Technician applicants must certify their HVAC experience by documentation or by sworn affidavit during the certification process. A written exam will be required after December 31, 2019.

Who will be giving the written test and what examination do I need to take?
ProV, Inc. – 200 Association Drive, Suite 190 – Charleston, WV 25311
(866) 720-7768 or (304) 414-0190 Ext. 3

The HVAC Technician and Residential Technician examinations are the only exams that will be accepted. There is an examination fee.
All Technician in Training applicants will be required to submit a completed application with a $50.00 fee. 
No examination required.

If an entity acquires an HVAC Technician Certification, does it cover all employees?

No, an HVAC Technician Certification can only be issued to a person and not to an entity.  It allows only the person identified on the card to perform HVAC work.

What documentation will be accepted for the experience in order to acquire an HVAC Technician Certification?
A variety of documentation will be accepted including information from previous employers, pay stubs,   W-2’s, records from consumers for whom you performed HVAC work or similar documents.

What is the difference between an HVAC Technician Certification and the HVAC classification on a Contractor License?
All persons performing HVAC work in the State of West Virginia are required to have an HVAC Technician Certification, regardless of the dollar amount of the job or the individual’s affiliation with a licensed contractor.

HVAC work which is $2,500.00 or more (material & labor for entire project, not just the HVAC work) requires the entity to obtain a Contractor License with a classification that covers HVAC work. 
1900 Kanawha Boulevard East | State Capitol Complex - Building 3, Room 200 | Charleston, WV 25305
Ph: (304) 558-7890